--- Welcome to the official ADCIRCWiki site! The site is currently under construction, with limited information. ---
For general information, see the ADCIRC site, ADCIRC FAQ, or the ADCIRC Wikipedia page. For model documentation not yet available on the wiki, see the ADCIRC site. New content is being continuously added to the ADCIRCWiki, and material from the main ADCIRC site will be gradually transitioned over to the wiki.
Supplemental meteorological/wave/ice parameters: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Taylorgasher (talk | contribs) (Added NWS = 30 and variants, various formatting changes) |
Taylorgasher (talk | contribs) (Reordered entries so they're in order) |
||
Line 100: | Line 100: | ||
| f22, STW | | f22, STW | ||
| <ref group="note" name="b"></ref> | | <ref group="note" name="b"></ref> | ||
|- style="background:#efefef;" | |||
| | |||
| m, ic | |||
| 12003 | |||
| <code>irefyr</code> <code>irefmo</code> <code>irefday</code> <code>irefhr</code> <code>irefmin</code> <code>refsec</code> <code>cice_timinc</code> | |||
| f22, f25 | |||
| none | |||
|- style="background:#efefef;" | |- style="background:#efefef;" | ||
| | | | ||
Line 121: | Line 128: | ||
| f22, STW, f25 | | f22, STW, f25 | ||
| <ref group="note" name="b"></ref> | | <ref group="note" name="b"></ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''PBL/JAG''' | | '''PBL/JAG''' | ||
Line 156: | Line 156: | ||
| f22, STW | | f22, STW | ||
| <ref group="note" name="b"></ref> | | <ref group="note" name="b"></ref> | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| m, ic | |||
| 12004 | |||
| <code>WTIMINC</code> <code>cice_timinc</code> | |||
| f22, f25 | |||
| none | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 177: | Line 184: | ||
| f22, STW, f25 | | f22, STW, f25 | ||
| <ref group="note" name="b"></ref> | | <ref group="note" name="b"></ref> | ||
|- style="background:#efefef;" | |- style="background:#efefef;" | ||
| '''wind velocity, every node, every <code>WTIMINC</code>''' | | '''wind velocity, every node, every <code>WTIMINC</code>''' | ||
Line 212: | Line 212: | ||
| f22, STW | | f22, STW | ||
| <ref group="note" name="b"></ref> | | <ref group="note" name="b"></ref> | ||
|- style="background:#efefef;" | |||
| | |||
| m, ic | |||
| 12005 | |||
| <code>WTIMINC</code> <code>cice_timinc</code> | |||
| f22, f25 | |||
| none | |||
|- style="background:#efefef;" | |- style="background:#efefef;" | ||
| | | | ||
Line 233: | Line 240: | ||
| f22, STW, f25 | | f22, STW, f25 | ||
| <ref group="note" name="b"></ref> | | <ref group="note" name="b"></ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''wind velocity, rectangular grid, every <code>WTIMINC</code>''' | | '''wind velocity, rectangular grid, every <code>WTIMINC</code>''' | ||
Line 268: | Line 268: | ||
| f22, STW | | f22, STW | ||
| <ref group="note" name="b"></ref> | | <ref group="note" name="b"></ref> | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| m, ic | |||
| 12006 | |||
| <code><code>NWLON</code></code> NWLON <code>WLATMAX</code> <code>WLONMIN</code> <code>WLATINC</code> <code><code>WLONINC</code></code> <code>WTIMINC</code> <code>cice_timinc</code> | |||
| f22, f25 | |||
| none | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 289: | Line 296: | ||
| f22, STW, f25 | | f22, STW, f25 | ||
| <ref group="note" name="b"></ref> | | <ref group="note" name="b"></ref> | ||
|- style="background:#efefef;" | |- style="background:#efefef;" | ||
| '''wind stress, regular grid, every <code>WTIMINC</code>''' | | '''wind stress, regular grid, every <code>WTIMINC</code>''' | ||
Line 352: | Line 352: | ||
| f22, STW | | f22, STW | ||
| <ref group="note" name="b"></ref> | | <ref group="note" name="b"></ref> | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| m, ic | |||
| 12008 | |||
| <code>YYYY</code> <code>MM</code> <code>DD</code> <code>HH24</code> <code>StormNumber</code> <code>BLAdj</code> <code>cice_timinc</code> | |||
| f22, f25 | |||
| none | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 373: | Line 380: | ||
| f22, STW, f25 | | f22, STW, f25 | ||
| <ref group="note" name="b"></ref> | | <ref group="note" name="b"></ref> | ||
|- style="background:#efefef;" | |- style="background:#efefef;" | ||
| '''asymmetric vortex model (no longer available)''' | | '''asymmetric vortex model (no longer available)''' | ||
Line 415: | Line 415: | ||
| f2xx+, STW | | f2xx+, STW | ||
| <ref group="note" name="b"></ref> | | <ref group="note" name="b"></ref> | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| m, ic | |||
| 12010 | |||
| <code>WTIMINC</code> <code>cice_timinc</code> | |||
| f2xx+, f25 | |||
| none | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 436: | Line 443: | ||
| f2xx+, STW, f25 | | f2xx+, STW, f25 | ||
| <ref group="note" name="b"></ref> | | <ref group="note" name="b"></ref> | ||
|- style="background:#efefef;" | |- style="background:#efefef;" | ||
| '''National Weather Service ETA 29km''' | | '''National Weather Service ETA 29km''' | ||
Line 471: | Line 471: | ||
| f22, STW | | f22, STW | ||
| <ref group="note" name="b"></ref> | | <ref group="note" name="b"></ref> | ||
|- style="background:#efefef;" | |||
| | |||
| m,ic | |||
| 12011 | |||
| <code>cice_timinc</code> | |||
| f22, f25 | |||
| none | |||
|- style="background:#efefef;" | |- style="background:#efefef;" | ||
| | | | ||
Line 492: | Line 499: | ||
| f22, STW, f25 | | f22, STW, f25 | ||
| <ref group="note" name="b"></ref> | | <ref group="note" name="b"></ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Oceanweather Inc (OWI)''' | | '''Oceanweather Inc (OWI)''' | ||
Line 527: | Line 527: | ||
| f22x, STW | | f22x, STW | ||
| <ref group="note" name="b"></ref> | | <ref group="note" name="b"></ref> | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| m, ic | |||
| 12012 | |||
| <code>WTIMINC</code> <code>cice_timinc</code> | |||
| f22x, f25 | |||
| none | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 548: | Line 555: | ||
| f22x, STW, f25 | | f22x, STW, f25 | ||
| <ref group="note" name="b"></ref> | | <ref group="note" name="b"></ref> | ||
|- style="background:#efefef;" | |- style="background:#efefef;" | ||
| '''Oceanweather Inc (OWI) NetCDF''' | | '''Oceanweather Inc (OWI) NetCDF''' | ||
Line 583: | Line 583: | ||
| f22nc, STW | | f22nc, STW | ||
| <ref group="note" name="b"></ref> | | <ref group="note" name="b"></ref> | ||
|- style="background:#efefef;" | |||
| | |||
| m, ic | |||
| 12013 | |||
| <code>WTIMINC</code> <code>cice_timinc</code> | |||
| f22nc, f25 | |||
| none | |||
|- style="background:#efefef;" | |- style="background:#efefef;" | ||
| | | | ||
Line 604: | Line 611: | ||
| f22nc, STW, f25 | | f22nc, STW, f25 | ||
| <ref group="note" name="b"></ref> | | <ref group="note" name="b"></ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''H*Wind''' | | '''H*Wind''' | ||
Line 639: | Line 639: | ||
| hwind+,f22, STW | | hwind+,f22, STW | ||
| <ref group="note" name="b"></ref> | | <ref group="note" name="b"></ref> | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| m, ic | |||
| 12015 | |||
| <code>WTIMINC</code> <code>cice_timinc</code> | |||
| hwind+,f22, f25 | |||
| none | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 660: | Line 667: | ||
| hwind+,f22, STW, f25 | | hwind+,f22, STW, f25 | ||
| <ref group="note" name="b"></ref> | | <ref group="note" name="b"></ref> | ||
|- style="background:#efefef;" | |- style="background:#efefef;" | ||
| '''Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory (GFDL) Model''' | | '''Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory (GFDL) Model''' | ||
Line 695: | Line 695: | ||
| gfdl+,f22, STW | | gfdl+,f22, STW | ||
| <ref group="note" name="b"></ref> | | <ref group="note" name="b"></ref> | ||
|- style="background:#efefef;" | |||
| | |||
| m, ic | |||
| 12016 | |||
| <code>WTIMINC</code> <code>cice_timinc</code> | |||
| gfdl+,f22, f25 | |||
| none | |||
|- style="background:#efefef;" | |- style="background:#efefef;" | ||
| | | | ||
Line 716: | Line 723: | ||
| gfdl+,f22, STW, f25 | | gfdl+,f22, STW, f25 | ||
| <ref group="note" name="b"></ref> | | <ref group="note" name="b"></ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Dynamic Asymmetric Model''' | | '''Dynamic Asymmetric Model''' | ||
Line 751: | Line 751: | ||
| pp, f22, STW | | pp, f22, STW | ||
| <ref group="note" name="b"></ref> | | <ref group="note" name="b"></ref> | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| m, ic | |||
| 12019 | |||
| <code>YYYY</code> <code>MM</code> <code>DD</code> <code>HH24</code> <code>StormNumber</code> <code>BLAdj</code> <code>cice_timinc</code> | |||
| pp, f22, f25 | |||
| none | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 772: | Line 779: | ||
| pp, f22, STW, f25 | | pp, f22, STW, f25 | ||
| <ref group="note" name="b"></ref> | | <ref group="note" name="b"></ref> | ||
|- style="background:#efefef;" | |- style="background:#efefef;" | ||
| '''Generalized Asymmetric Holland Model (GAHM)''' | | '''Generalized Asymmetric Holland Model (GAHM)''' | ||
Line 807: | Line 807: | ||
| pp, f22, STW | | pp, f22, STW | ||
| <ref group="note" name="b"></ref> | | <ref group="note" name="b"></ref> | ||
|- style="background:#efefef;" | |||
| | |||
| m, ic | |||
| 12020 | |||
| <code>YYYY</code> <code>MM</code> <code>DD</code> <code>HH24</code> <code>StormNumber</code> <code>BLAdj</code> <code>geofactor</code> <code>cice_timinc</code> | |||
| pp, f22, f25 | |||
| none | |||
|- style="background:#efefef;" | |- style="background:#efefef;" | ||
| | | | ||
Line 828: | Line 835: | ||
| pp, f22, STW, f25 | | pp, f22, STW, f25 | ||
| <ref group="note" name="b"></ref> | | <ref group="note" name="b"></ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Blended GAHM and OWI''' | | '''Blended GAHM and OWI''' | ||
Line 863: | Line 863: | ||
| pp, f22, nwsf22, STW | | pp, f22, nwsf22, STW | ||
| <ref group="note" name="b"></ref> | | <ref group="note" name="b"></ref> | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| m, ic | |||
| 12030 | |||
| <code>YYYY</code> <code>MM</code> <code>DD</code> <code>HH24</code> <code>StormNumber</code> <code>BLAdj</code> <code>geofactor</code> <code>cice_timinc</code> <code>pureVortex</code> <code>pureBackground</code> | |||
| pp, f22, nwsf22, f25 | |||
| none | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 884: | Line 891: | ||
| pp, f22, nwsf22, STW, f25 | | pp, f22, nwsf22, STW, f25 | ||
| <ref group="note" name="b"></ref> | | <ref group="note" name="b"></ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 10:09, 30 November 2021
This table is helpful for understanding file requirements and how the meteorological parameter line (informally, the WTIMINC
line) should look in the fort.15 file. These are principally determined by the value of the NWS
line (also in the fort.15 file), though note that the "NWS" values below are for the full-length value in the fort.15 file. Useful information is also contained in the fort.22 file format and wind stress pages.
Meteorological Data Format | Forcing | NWS Value
|
WTIMINC Line
|
Requirements | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
none | nonexistent | 0 | nonexistent | none | none |
wind stress, every node, every timestep | m | 1 | nonexistent | f22 | [note 1] |
m, rs | 101 | RSTIMINC
|
f22, f23 | [note 2] | |
m, sw | 301 | RSTIMINC
|
f22, A+S | [note 3] | |
m, st | 401 | RSTIMINC
|
f22, STW | [note 3] | |
wind stress, every node, every WTIMINC
|
m | 2 | WTIMINC
|
f22 | [note 1] |
m, rs | 102 | WTIMINC RSTIMINC
|
f22, f23 | [note 2] | |
m, sw | 302 | WTIMINC RSTIMINC
|
f22, A+S | [note 3] | |
m, st | 402 | WTIMINC RSTIMINC
|
f22, STW | [note 3] | |
US Navy Fleet Numeric | m | 3 | irefyr irefmo irefday irefhr irefmin refsec
|
f22 | none |
m, rs | 103 | irefyr irefmo irefday irefhr irefmin refsec RSTIMINC
|
f22, f23 | [note 2] | |
m, sw | 303 | irefyr irefmo irefday irefhr irefmin refsec RSTIMINC
|
f22, A+S | [note 3] | |
m, st | 403 | irefyr irefmo irefday irefhr irefmin refsec RSTIMINC
|
f22, STW | [note 3] | |
m, ic | 12003 | irefyr irefmo irefday irefhr irefmin refsec cice_timinc
|
f22, f25 | none | |
m, rs, ic | 12103 | irefyr irefmo irefday irefhr irefmin refsec RSTIMINC cice_timinc
|
f22, f23, f25 | [note 2] | |
m, sw, ic | 12303 | irefyr irefmo irefday irefhr irefmin refsec RSTIMINC cice_timinc
|
f22, A+S, f25 | [note 3] | |
m, st, ic | 12403 | irefyr irefmo irefday irefhr irefmin refsec RSTIMINC cice_timinc
|
f22, STW, f25 | [note 3] | |
PBL/JAG | m | 4 | WTIMINC
|
f22 | none |
m, rs | 104 | WTIMINC RSTIMINC
|
f22, f23 | [note 2] | |
m, sw | 304 | WTIMINC RSTIMINC
|
f22, A+S | [note 3] | |
m, st | 404 | WTIMINC RSTIMINC
|
f22, STW | [note 3] | |
m, ic | 12004 | WTIMINC cice_timinc
|
f22, f25 | none | |
m, rs, ic | 12104 | WTIMINC RSTIMINC cice_timinc
|
f22, f23, f25 | [note 2] | |
m, sw, ic | 12304 | WTIMINC RSTIMINC cice_timinc
|
f22, A+S, f25 | [note 3] | |
m, st, ic | 12404 | WTIMINC RSTIMINC cice_timinc
|
f22, STW, f25 | [note 3] | |
wind velocity, every node, every WTIMINC
|
m | 5 | WTIMINC
|
f22 | none |
m, rs | 105 | WTIMINC RSTIMINC
|
f22, f23 | [note 2] | |
m, sw | 305 | WTIMINC RSTIMINC
|
f22, A+S | [note 3] | |
m, st | 405 | WTIMINC RSTIMINC
|
f22, STW | [note 3] | |
m, ic | 12005 | WTIMINC cice_timinc
|
f22, f25 | none | |
m, rs, ic | 12105 | WTIMINC RSTIMINC cice_timinc
|
f22, f23, f25 | [note 2] | |
m, sw, ic | 12305 | WTIMINC RSTIMINC cice_timinc
|
f22, A+S, f25 | [note 3] | |
m, st, ic | 12405 | WTIMINC RSTIMINC cice_timinc
|
f22, STW, f25 | [note 3] | |
wind velocity, rectangular grid, every WTIMINC
|
m | 6 | NWLON WLATMAX WLONMIN WLATINC WTIMINC
|
f22 | none |
m, rs | 106 | NWLON WLATMAX WLONMIN WLATINC WTIMINC RSTIMINC
|
f22, f23 | [note 2] | |
m, sw | 306 | NWLON WLATMAX WLONMIN WLATINC WTIMINC RSTIMINC
|
f22, A+S | [note 3] | |
m, st | 406 | NWLON WLATMAX WLONMIN WLATINC WTIMINC RSTIMINC
|
f22, STW | [note 3] | |
m, ic | 12006 | NWLON WLATMAX WLONMIN WLATINC WTIMINC cice_timinc
|
f22, f25 | none | |
m, rs, ic | 12106 | NWLON WLATMAX WLONMIN WLATINC WTIMINC RSTIMINC cice_timinc
|
f22, f23, f25 | [note 2] | |
m, sw, ic | 12306 | NWLON WLATMAX WLONMIN WLATINC WTIMINC RSTIMINC cice_timinc
|
f22, A+S, f25 | [note 3] | |
m, st ,ic | 12406 | NWLON WLATMAX WLONMIN WLATINC WTIMINC RSTIMINC cice_timinc
|
f22, STW, f25 | [note 3] | |
wind stress, regular grid, every WTIMINC
|
m | 7 | WTIMINC
|
f22 | [note 1] |
m, rs | 107 | WTIMINC RSTIMINC
|
f22, f23 | [note 2] | |
m, sw | 307 | WTIMINC RSTIMINC
|
f22, A+S | [note 3] | |
m, st | 407 | WTIMINC RSTIMINC
|
f22, STW | [note 3] | |
symmetric vortex model | m | 8 | YYYY MM DD HH24 StormNumber BLAdj
|
f22 | none |
m, rs | 108 | YYYY MM DD HH24 StormNumber BLAdj RSTIMINC
|
f22, f23 | [note 2] | |
m, sw | 308 | YYYY MM DD HH24 StormNumber BLAdj RSTIMINC
|
f22, A+S | [note 3] | |
m, st | 408 | YYYY MM DD HH24 StormNumber BLAdj RSTIMINC
|
f22, STW | [note 3] | |
m, ic | 12008 | YYYY MM DD HH24 StormNumber BLAdj cice_timinc
|
f22, f25 | none | |
m, rs, ic | 12108 | YYYY MM DD HH24 StormNumber BLAdj RSTIMINC cice_timinc
|
f22, f23, f25 | [note 2] | |
m, sw, ic | 12308 | YYYY MM DD HH24 StormNumber BLAdj RSTIMINC cice_timinc
|
f22, A+S, f25 | [note 3] | |
m, st, ic | 12408 | YYYY MM DD HH24 StormNumber BLAdj RSTIMINC cice_timinc
|
f22, STW, f25 | [note 3] | |
asymmetric vortex model (no longer available) | n/a | 9 | n/a | n/a | none |
National Climatic Data Center GFS | m | 10 | WTIMINC
|
f2xx+ | none |
m, rs | 110 | WTIMINC RSTIMINC
|
f2xx+, f23 | [note 2] | |
m, sw | 310 | WTIMINC RSTIMINC
|
f2xx+, A+S | [note 3] | |
m, st | 410 | WTIMINC RSTIMINC
|
f2xx+, STW | [note 3] | |
m, ic | 12010 | WTIMINC cice_timinc
|
f2xx+, f25 | none | |
m, rs, ic | 12110 | WTIMINC RSTIMINC cice_timinc
|
f2xx+, f23, f25 | [note 2] | |
m, sw, ic | 12310 | WTIMINC RSTIMINC cice_timinc
|
f2xx+, A+S, f25 | [note 3] | |
m, st, ic | 12410 | WTIMINC RSTIMINC cice_timinc
|
f2xx+, STW, f25 | [note 3] | |
National Weather Service ETA 29km | m | 11 | nonexistent | f22 | none |
m, rs | 111 | RSTIMINC
|
f22, f23 | [note 2] | |
m, sw | 311 | RSTIMINC
|
f22, A+S | [note 3] | |
m, st | 411 | RSTIMINC
|
f22, STW | [note 3] | |
m,ic | 12011 | cice_timinc
|
f22, f25 | none | |
m, rs, ic | 12111 | RSTIMINC cice_timinc
|
f22, f23, f25 | [note 2] | |
m, sw, ic | 12311 | RSTIMINC cice_timinc
|
f22, A+S, f25 | [note 3] | |
m, st, ic | 12411 | RSTIMINC cice_timinc
|
f22, STW, f25 | [note 3] | |
Oceanweather Inc (OWI) | m | 12 | WTIMINC
|
f22x | none |
m, rs | 112 | WTIMINC RSTIMINC
|
f22x, f23 | [note 2] | |
m, sw | 312 | WTIMINC RSTIMINC
|
f22x, A+S | [note 3] | |
m, st | 412 | WTIMINC RSTIMINC
|
f22x, STW | [note 3] | |
m, ic | 12012 | WTIMINC cice_timinc
|
f22x, f25 | none | |
m, rs, ic | 12112 | WTIMINC RSTIMINC cice_timinc
|
f22x, f23, f25 | [note 2] | |
m, sw, ic | 12312 | WTIMINC RSTIMINC cice_timinc
|
f22x, A+S, f25 | [note 3] | |
m, st, ic | 12412 | WTIMINC RSTIMINC cice_timinc
|
f22x, STW, f25 | [note 3] | |
Oceanweather Inc (OWI) NetCDF | m | 13 | WTIMINC
|
f22nc | NWS13 |
m, rs | 113 | WTIMINC RSTIMINC
|
f22nc, f23 | [note 2] | |
m, sw | 313 | WTIMINC RSTIMINC
|
f22nc, A+S | [note 3] | |
m, st | 413 | WTIMINC RSTIMINC
|
f22nc, STW | [note 3] | |
m, ic | 12013 | WTIMINC cice_timinc
|
f22nc, f25 | none | |
m, rs, ic | 12113 | WTIMINC RSTIMINC cice_timinc
|
f22nc, f23, f25 | [note 2] | |
m, sw, ic | 12313 | WTIMINC RSTIMINC cice_timinc
|
f22nc, A+S, f25 | [note 3] | |
m, st, ic | 12413 | WTIMINC RSTIMINC cice_timinc
|
f22nc, STW, f25 | [note 3] | |
H*Wind | m | 15 | WTIMINC
|
hwind+,f22 | none |
m, rs | 115 | WTIMINC RSTIMINC
|
hwind+,f22, f23 | [note 2] | |
m, sw | 315 | WTIMINC RSTIMINC
|
hwind+,f22, A+S | [note 3] | |
m, st | 415 | WTIMINC RSTIMINC
|
hwind+,f22, STW | [note 3] | |
m, ic | 12015 | WTIMINC cice_timinc
|
hwind+,f22, f25 | none | |
m, rs, ic | 12115 | WTIMINC RSTIMINC cice_timinc
|
hwind+,f22, f23, f25 | [note 2] | |
m, sw, ic | 12315 | WTIMINC RSTIMINC cice_timinc
|
hwind+,f22, A+S, f25 | [note 3] | |
m, st, ic | 12415 | WTIMINC RSTIMINC cice_timinc
|
hwind+,f22, STW, f25 | [note 3] | |
Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory (GFDL) Model | m | 16 | WTIMINC
|
gfdl+,f22 | none |
m, rs | 116 | WTIMINC RSTIMINC
|
gfdl+,f22, f23 | [note 2] | |
m, sw | 316 | WTIMINC RSTIMINC
|
gfdl+,f22, A+S | [note 3] | |
m, st | 416 | WTIMINC RSTIMINC
|
gfdl+,f22, STW | [note 3] | |
m, ic | 12016 | WTIMINC cice_timinc
|
gfdl+,f22, f25 | none | |
m, rs, ic | 12116 | WTIMINC RSTIMINC cice_timinc
|
gfdl+,f22, f23, f25 | [note 2] | |
m, sw, ic | 12316 | WTIMINC RSTIMINC cice_timinc
|
gfdl+,f22, A+S, f25 | [note 3] | |
m, st, ic | 12416 | WTIMINC RSTIMINC cice_timinc
|
gfdl+,f22, STW, f25 | [note 3] | |
Dynamic Asymmetric Model | m | 19 | YYYY MM DD HH24 StormNumber BLAdj
|
pp,f22 | none |
m, rs | 119 | YYYY MM DD HH24 StormNumber BLAdj RSTIMINC
|
pp, f22, f23 | [note 2] | |
m, sw | 319 | YYYY MM DD HH24 StormNumber BLAdj RSTIMINC
|
pp, f22, A+S | [note 3] | |
m, st | 419 | YYYY MM DD HH24 StormNumber BLAdj RSTIMINC
|
pp, f22, STW | [note 3] | |
m, ic | 12019 | YYYY MM DD HH24 StormNumber BLAdj cice_timinc
|
pp, f22, f25 | none | |
m, rs, ic | 12119 | YYYY MM DD HH24 StormNumber BLAdj RSTIMINC cice_timinc
|
pp, f22, f23, f25 | [note 2] | |
m, sw, ic | 12319 | YYYY MM DD HH24 StormNumber BLAdj RSTIMINC cice_timinc
|
pp, f22, A+S, f25 | [note 3] | |
m, st, ic | 12419 | YYYY MM DD HH24 StormNumber BLAdj RSTIMINC cice_timinc
|
pp, f22, STW, f25 | [note 3] | |
Generalized Asymmetric Holland Model (GAHM) | m | 20 | YYYY MM DD HH24 StormNumber BLAdj geofactor
|
pp, f22 | none |
m, rs | 120 | YYYY MM DD HH24 StormNumber BLAdj geofactor RSTIMINC
|
pp, f22, f23 | [note 2] | |
m, sw | 320 | YYYY MM DD HH24 StormNumber BLAdj geofactor RSTIMINC
|
pp, f22, A+S | [note 3] | |
m, st | 420 | YYYY MM DD HH24 StormNumber BLAdj geofactor RSTIMINC
|
pp, f22, STW | [note 3] | |
m, ic | 12020 | YYYY MM DD HH24 StormNumber BLAdj geofactor cice_timinc
|
pp, f22, f25 | none | |
m, rs, ic | 12120 | YYYY MM DD HH24 StormNumber BLAdj geofactor RSTIMINC cice_timinc
|
pp, f22, f23, f25 | [note 2] | |
m, sw, ic | 12320 | YYYY MM DD HH24 StormNumber BLAdj geofactor RSTIMINC cice_timinc
|
pp, f22, A+S, f25 | [note 3] | |
m, st, ic | 12420 | YYYY MM DD HH24 StormNumber BLAdj geofactor RSTIMINC cice_timinc
|
pp, f22, STW, f25 | [note 3] | |
Blended GAHM and OWI | m | 30 | YYYY MM DD HH24 StormNumber BLAdj geofactor pureVortex pureBackground
|
pp, f22, nwsf22 | none |
m, rs | 130 | YYYY MM DD HH24 StormNumber BLAdj geofactor RSTIMINC pureVortex pureBackground
|
pp, f22, nwsf22, f23 | [note 2] | |
m, sw | 330 | YYYY MM DD HH24 StormNumber BLAdj geofactor RSTIMINC pureVortex pureBackground
|
pp, f22, nwsf22, A+S | [note 3] | |
m, st | 430 | YYYY MM DD HH24 StormNumber BLAdj geofactor RSTIMINC pureVortex pureBackground
|
pp, f22, nwsf22, STW | [note 3] | |
m, ic | 12030 | YYYY MM DD HH24 StormNumber BLAdj geofactor cice_timinc pureVortex pureBackground
|
pp, f22, nwsf22, f25 | none | |
m, rs, ic | 12130 | YYYY MM DD HH24 StormNumber BLAdj geofactor RSTIMINC cice_timinc pureVortex pureBackground
|
pp, f22, nwsf22, f23, f25 | [note 2] | |
m, sw, ic | 12330 | YYYY MM DD HH24 StormNumber BLAdj geofactor RSTIMINC cice_timinc pureVortex pureBackground
|
pp, f22, nwsf22, A+S, f25 | [note 3] | |
m, st, ic | 12430 | YYYY MM DD HH24 StormNumber BLAdj geofactor RSTIMINC cice_timinc pureVortex pureBackground
|
pp, f22, nwsf22, STW, f25 | [note 3] |
Forcing Abbreviations
- m - meteorology
- rs - Wave radiation stress in an analyst-supplied fort.23 input file
- sw - Wave coupling using a simultaneously executing coupled SWAN model
- st - Wave coupling using a simultaneously executing ESMF coupled STWAVE model
- ic - Ice coverage using an analyst-supplied ice coverage data files
Requirements
- f22 - Requires analyst-supplied fort.22 meteorological forcing file.
- f2xx+ - Requires at least two fort.2xx meteorological forcing files from the GFS model. See fort.22 documentation for file naming and formatting details.
- f22x - Requires datasets of pressure and wind data in OWI formatted fort.221 and fort.222 files respectively, optionally including nested wind and pressure in fort.223 and fort.224 files. See fort.22 documentation for details.
- hwind+ - Requires two or more meteorological forcing files from the H*Wind model. See fort.22 documentation for details.
- gfdl+ - Requires two or more meteorological forcing files from the GFDL model. See fort.22 documentation for details.
- nwsf22 - Requires analyst-supplied NWS_20_fort.22 meteorological forcing file.
- pp - Requires preprocessing of the ATCF formatted track file using the ASymmetric Wind Input Preprocessor (aswip) program (distributed with ADCIRC) prior to use as input for this parametric vortex model.
- f23 - Requires analyst-supplied fort.23 wave radiation stress input file.
- A+S - Requires ADCIRC+SWAN executable and input files for the coupled version of SWAN.
- STW - Requires ESMF-coupled ADCIRC and STWAVE and input files for STWAVE.
- f25 - Requires analyst-supplied fort.25 ice coverage input file as well as a fort.225 basin scale ice coverage file and possibly an optional fort.227 region scale ice coverage file.
Notes
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2
NWS
formats 1, 2, and 7 do not support the use of ice coverage (fort.25) files. - ↑ 2.00 2.01 2.02 2.03 2.04 2.05 2.06 2.07 2.08 2.09 2.10 2.11 2.12 2.13 2.14 2.15 2.16 2.17 2.18 2.19 2.20 2.21 2.22 2.23 2.24 2.25 2.26 2.27 2.28 2.29 2.30 Radiation stress time increment (
RSTIMINC
) represents the time increment between the datasets in the fort.23 file (in seconds). - ↑ 3.00 3.01 3.02 3.03 3.04 3.05 3.06 3.07 3.08 3.09 3.10 3.11 3.12 3.13 3.14 3.15 3.16 3.17 3.18 3.19 3.20 3.21 3.22 3.23 3.24 3.25 3.26 3.27 3.28 3.29 3.30 3.31 3.32 3.33 3.34 3.35 3.36 3.37 3.38 3.39 3.40 3.41 3.42 3.43 3.44 3.45 3.46 3.47 3.48 3.49 3.50 3.51 3.52 3.53 3.54 3.55 3.56 3.57 3.58 3.59 3.60 3.61
RSTIMINC
represents the span of ADCIRC simulation time that passes between calls to the coupled wave model.